Personal Data Protection

 
 
Information on the processing of personal data for the customers of the ERB Brewery restaurant, theatre, e-shop and ERB Boutique Hotel*****

The proper processing of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us. We hereby provide information regarding the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the EU of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation"), as well as Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data. You will learn, among other things, what kind of personal data we process, what purpose they serve, what legal basis there is, to whom it may be disclosed and what your rights are in relation to this processing.

Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data is processed by ERB - Eduard Rada Breweries, Ltd., ID number: 36 830 933, registered office: Novozámocká 2, 969 01 Banská Štiavnica, registered in the Business Register of the Banská Bystrica Regional Court, Section Ltd, Entry no. 13583/S and ERB Hotel, Ltd., ID number: 36 589 632, registered office: Novozámocká 2, 96901 Banská Štiavnica, registered in the Business Register of the Banská Bystrica Regional Court, Section Ltd., Entry No. 15792/S. (hereinafter referred to as the "Operator").

What personal data do we process?

The operator processes only necessary personal data about you or other persons stated in the order when you buy goods, tickets or make a reservation. This allows us to sell and deliver the goods to you, to provide services and meet all related legal and contractual obligations. Therefore, we process the following personal data: first name, last name, delivery address, telephone number, email and IBAN.

Why is your personal data collected and what legal basis is there?

• The Operator processes only personal data which is absolutely necessary : • to execute the contract to which you are a party • to identify the client in order to enter, execute and terminate this contract • to meet the contractual obligations of the Operator arising from this contract (in particular, to receive and register the order and make a reservation, to process the order and reservation, to dispatch goods and issue the receipt, to deal with the withdrawal from the contract and potential complaints). For these purposes, the disclosure of your personal data is entirely voluntary, but it is necessary in order to enter into a contract and perform it (the delivery of goods). Without this data, we would not be able to conclude this contract and fulfil the rights and obligations arising from it.

Will your personal data be disclosed to other recipients?

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties.

How long will your personal data be processed?

Your personal data is stored by the Operator for the duration of your contractual relationship with the Operator and after its termination until the settlement of all obligations arising from or related to it. When dealing with personal data, the Operator uses the principle of minimization, which means that as soon as the period during which the Operator is obliged to store personal data expires or the storage of personal data is necessary for the execution of the contract, the Operator immediately anonymises your personal data from relevant databases and information systems.

What are your rights in relation to this processing?

Upon a written request (by mail or electronic means), you are entitled to (i) request access to your personal data, (ii) request correction of your personal data, (iii) request erasure of your personal data, (iv) request restriction of processing, (v) object to processing, (vi) request the transfer of your personal data and (vii) file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, Bratislava. The aforementioned rights are further specified in Articles 15 to 21 of the Regulation. The person concerned shall exercise the rights in accordance with the Regulation and other relevant legislation and may also request face-to-face communication on condition they provide credible proof of their identity. You may contact us with your request either in writing to the postal address of the Operator or by email: info@pivovarerb.sk, info@hotelerb.sk.

How do we process your personal data?

Your personal data is being processed electronically both on the ERB Brewery e-shop and theatre websites as well as on the ERB Boutique Hotel***** website.

Does the processing of your personal data involve automated decision-making, including profiling?

The processing of your personal data does not involve automated decision-making, including profiling.

Final Provisions

This Privacy Policy for customers of the ERB Brewery e-shop and theatre, as well as for guests of the Boutique Hotel ERB*****, comes into force on the effective date of the Regulation, i.e., on 25th May 2018. We reserve the right to modify this policy if the processing of personal data in our company changes. You will be notified of any change on both the ERB Brewery e-shop and theatre websites, as well as on the ERB Boutique Hotel*****website.

 
RESERVATIONS